Privacy Policy

Khalil Family Lawyers Pty Ltd deals with information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as set out in the Privacy Act. 

This Privacy Policy sets out Khalil Family Lawyers Pty Ltd's policies in relation to management of personal information.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

We collect and hold:

  • your contact details, such as office address, home address, telephone numbers and email address;

  • your personal details, such as date and place of birth, gender, qualifications, titles, whether or not you are Aboriginal or a Torres Strait Islander, the languages you speak;

  • records of your communications and other interactions with us;

In this Privacy Policy we refer to this as your personal information.

 

How do we collect and hold your personal information?

We generally collect your personal information directly from you, including when you use the our website

What would happen if we did not collect your personal information?

Without your personal information we may not be able to provide you with effective legal services that are tailored to your needs.

What are the purposes for which we collect and hold your personal information?

We collect and hold your personal information to be able to contact and communicate with you in an attempt to provide you with professional legal services.

We  may also collect and hold your personal information that you may leave on our website for marketing purposes and may use this information to contact you in the future for promotional purposes.

Use and Disclosure of your personal information

We do not use your personal information or disclose it to another organisation unless:

  • it is reasonably necessary for one of the purposes described above;

  • having regard to the nature of the information or the circumstances of collection we believe you would expect us to use the information or make the disclosure;

  • required or authorised by law or court or tribunal;

  • it is necessary to protect the rights, property, health or personal safety of a legal practitioner or member, the public or our interests, and it is unreasonable or impracticable to obtain your consent;

  • the disclosure is necessary to assist any entity, body or person to locate a person who has been reported missing;

  • we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in, and we believe that the collection, use or disclosure is necessary in order for us to take appropriate action;

  • the assets and operations of our business are transferred to another party as a going concern;

  • it is necessary to obtain third party services, for example to carry out data analysis or provide information processing services. The use of your information by third parties is strictly controlled;

  • it is for one of the purposes expressly permitted under the Privacy Act; or

  • you have provided your consent.

If you do not want your personal information to be disclosed

If you do not want your personal information used by us for a purpose as explained above (for instance, you want to have your name excluded from our mailing lists) you should advise us in writing. We will accommodate your request provided that the disclosure is not required by law.

Storage and security of personal information

We take reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Where practicable we implement measures to require organisations to whom disclosure is made to comply with the Privacy Act. If a third party is given access to personal information we take reasonable steps to ensure that the information is held securely and used only for the purpose of providing the relevant service or activity.
 

K Logo.png

© 2018 Khalil Family Lawyers PTY LTD

ABN: 89 629 103 297

PO BOX 252 Casula Mall NSW 2170

Street Address: Level 7, 91 Phillip St, Parramatta NSW 2150

Office Phone: 1300 542 545